Lumivest
Sign in
HomeWatchNewsHistorySettings
Sign in
Research history/ASML

ASML

ASML Holding NV

Watch

ASML’s lithography bottleneck, strong returns and High NA optionality support durable economics, but valuation remains demanding and the packet lacks the quarterly and customer data needed to establish a better entry case.

Researched 16 days ago

Earnings Jan 27· After close· in 12 weeks

Watch
Conviction59
Upside24
Risk-adj7
Holdbelow $934.69

ASML’s lithography bottleneck, strong returns and High NA optionality support durable economics, but valuation remains demanding and the packet lacks the quarterly and customer data needed to establish a better entry case.

ScoresAnalyst DDAnalystSince lastRed flagsThesisConvictionQualityFinancialsValuationUpsideCycleCatalysts / RisksSizingRed-teamExpectationsFalsifiersSources

Recommendation

Hold

Quality is only Watch — hold, do not add until the thesis firms up.

Recommendation

Hold

Conviction

59/100

watch

Upside

24/100

bull 80% · ~25% odds · 19% scenario expected return

Risk-adjusted upside

7/100

7% after downside pressure

Thesis quality

8.2/10

Opportunity

5.1/10

Risk pressure

9.3/10

Valuation

Fair

AI fair value

$1450.00

Fundamentals check

$1211.04

12-24mo fair-value range

$1100.00 / $1450.00 / $1800.00

width 48%

Buy below

$934.69

Trim above

$2160.00

Implied expectations

implausible

41.7% implied revenue CAGR

Today's P/S implies ~41.7% revenue CAGR for five years versus 15.6% realized growth.

Analyst take (Substack DD)

  • damnangPartial

    The post’s view that High NA adoption depends on customer economics and supplier capacity is consistent with ASML’s durable equipment economics, but the supplied financial data do not verify customer adoption, and no capacity evidence is provided.

Since Last Research

Material changes

  • The new packet adds a TIER_A expert-call post on High NA economics, customer adoption uncertainty and supplier capacity; it supports the moat narrative but adds execution conditions.
  • One-year return is 62.72% versus 68.53% in the prior report, and distance from the 52-week high is -3.70% versus -4.37%; price-cycle metrics changed with the packet date.
  • The supplied 2025 annual revenue allows calculation of FY growth at 15.58%; prior report did not state it.

Unchanged thesis elements

  • WATCH verdict and 0% sizing remain unchanged.
  • The lithography moat remains strong, and current valuation remains above supplied annual history.
  • Peer multiples, sector median, customer revenue concentration and insider behavior remain unavailable.

Red flags

  • Trailing P/E, EV/EBITDA and P/S are above supplied 2025 year-end observations; valuation depends on continued earnings growth.
  • Customer concentration cannot be assessed because customer revenue shares are not supplied.
  • Peer multiples, sector median, current annual financials and recent quarterly revenue growth are unavailable.
  • SEC filing and insider transaction records are empty; insider behavior and filing-specific red flags cannot be assessed.

AI-Infrastructure Thesis Fit

Foundry / advanced packagingHBM / memoryAI accelerators / compute platform
Direct exposure7/10
Pricing power10/10
Defensibility10/10

ASML supplies lithography equipment used in advanced logic and memory manufacturing, but the packet does not quantify AI-linked revenue; it is a critical upstream enabler rather than a direct AI compute vendor.

Conviction Assessment

Moat

EUV lithography leadership and customer process integration support a wide moat.

Bottleneck fit

ASML supplies critical lithography tools, although its AI-linked revenue share is not disclosed.

Valuation

Trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA exceed supplied annual history, limiting margin of safety.

Catalyst

High NA adoption is a plausible medium-term driver, but the packet supplies no dated company milestone or confirmed customer readout.

Why not higher

The valuation is demanding and High NA customer economics and supplier capacity remain uncertain.

Bull

  • EUV remains essential to leading-edge process roadmaps.
  • High NA adoption could reduce customers’ total process steps and improve ASML’s growth runway.
  • Strong margins and ROIC support durable earnings power.

Bear

  • Customer adoption of High NA may be delayed if cost, yield or throughput economics disappoint.
  • Customer capex weakness could reduce system demand and utilization.
  • Premium multiples may compress even if the business remains sound.

Business Quality

Description

ASML designs and sells semiconductor lithography systems and related services.

Value Chain

Critical semiconductor manufacturing equipment supplier between component suppliers and wafer fabrication.

Moat

wide

Its EUV lithography position and accumulated customer process integration are difficult to replicate, although supplier capacity and customer economics constrain realized growth.

Pricing Power

high

Its critical lithography systems are difficult to replace, though customers assess total manufacturing cost and alternatives such as DUV multiple patterning.

Customer Concentration

Not disclosed in the packet; top-customer revenue shares are unavailable.

Financial Health

MetricValue
Revenue growth YoY—
Gross margin50.88%
Operating margin33.85%
FCF margin—
Cash position—
Net debt / EBITDA—
Share count change YoY-1.19%
ROIC35.59%

Valuation

Forward P/E

30.59

Trailing P/E

60.06

PEG

0.72

EV/EBITDA

44.12

P/S

17.71

Sector: unavailableHistory: above_average
PeerMetricValue
ASM.ASvaluation multiplesUnavailable in packet
BESI.ASvaluation multiplesUnavailable in packet
ASML.ASannual period-end P/E, 2018–202523.43x–46.83x; current trailing P/E 60.06x

Upside Case

Bull fair value

$2500.00

Probability

25%

Horizon

48 months

Same-horizon base $1700.00 · bear $900.00

High NA adoption expands as customer process economics improve.EUV demand and service revenue sustain high returns.

Cycle Position

YTD

—

1Y

62.72%

Vs sector

—

From 52w high

-3.70%

Valuation: richerAnalysts: net_upgradesInsiders: unavailable

Catalysts & Risks

Near-term catalysts

  • Customer High NA experiments and adoption economics, discussed in the 2026-10-22 TIER_A expert-call post; watch for disclosed customer evidence that fewer process steps offset higher system costs.

Medium-term catalysts

  • Progress in customer qualification and supplier capacity for High NA over the next 6–18 months; verify through company disclosures and customer adoption updates.
RiskSeverityExplanation
Valuation compressionhighCurrent trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA exceed supplied annual period-end history, leaving the price exposed if earnings growth or the premium multiple disappoints.
Customer concentration and capex cyclicalitymediumThe packet provides no customer revenue breakdown; semiconductor equipment demand depends on a small set of large customers’ investment plans.
High NA economics and supplier capacitymediumHigh NA adoption depends on customer cost and yield calculations, while production growth requires critical suppliers to expand capacity.

Position Sizing

0%–0%

WATCH means monitor without a position; reassess if disclosed operating evidence supports growth and the price provides a better margin of safety.

Implied Expectations

stretched

What the price implies

  • At roughly 60x trailing earnings, the price assumes earnings growth and a premium multiple persist beyond the current cycle.
  • The 17.71x EV/revenue multiple assumes strong revenue durability and continued high margins.

Our variant view

The price appears to assume sustained premium earnings growth; the estimate disputes the duration and applies a lower normalized earnings multiple despite ASML’s moat.

Sources

ClaimSourceURLRetrieved
Current price EUR 1,676.69 and market capitalization; retrieved 2026-10-22.packet:currentPrice—as of 2026-10-22 · retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.354Z
Company name, exchange, shares outstanding and profile information.finnhub:profileLinkretrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.110Z
Annual revenue for 2025 and 2024 supports 15.58% FY revenue growth; diluted share counts support approximately -1.19% year-over-year change.edgar:income-statement—as of 2025-12-31 · retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.352Z
Quarterly gross margin 50.88%, operating margin 33.85% and ROIC 35.59% as of the latest supplied quarter.finnhub:basic-financials—as of 2026-06-28 · retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.127Z
Valuation multiples, annual P/E history, price returns and 52-week high used in valuation and cycle assessment.finnhub:basic-financials—as of 2026-06-28 · retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.127Z
Analyst recommendations show net upgrades in the supplied monthly observations.finnhub:recommendations—as of 2026-10-01 · retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.135Z
No insider transactions were returned by the supplied provider.finnhub:insider-transactions—retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.141Z
The peer list includes ASM.AS and BESI.AS; peer valuation multiples are not supplied.finnhub:peers—retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.158Z
Cash, debt and balance-sheet values are reported in EUR as of 2025-12-31; USD cash cannot be derived without an exchange rate.edgar:balance-sheet—as of 2025-12-31 · retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:17.353Z
The expert-call thesis argues High NA adoption depends on customer cost economics and supplier capacity; treated as qualitative analyst commentary, not verified financial data.substack:damnangLinkas of 2026-10-22T08:10:50.000Z · retrieved 2026-10-22T08:59:16.931Z

Analyst DD (Substack)

  • 8Substack · damnang·BULLISH / MOAT·16 days agopost

    ASML’s EUV advantage rests on reducing customers’ total manufacturing costs through fewer process steps, rather than on resolution improvements alone. The expert expects High NA adoption to expand as its economics improve, but argues that technological strength alone does not determine equipment output or profit growth.

    Evidence
    • EUV uses 13.5 nm light, compared with 193 nm for advanced DUV lithography.
    • Conventional EUV systems use an NA of 0.33, while High NA systems use 0.55 at the same 13.5 nm wavelength.
    • DUV multiple patterning can require repeated cleaning, deposition and etching steps, increasing equipment needs and processing time while complicating alignment and yield.
    • Customers compare equipment prices, wafers processed per hour, yield and repeated process steps when assessing adoption.
    Catalysts
    • Customer experiments establishing whether High NA’s reduction in process steps justifies its higher equipment cost.
    • The expert believes the economic case for High NA adoption is not very far away.
    Risks
    • ASML must expand production capacity together with critical component suppliers.
    • High NA reduces depth of focus and requires thinner photoresist and more precise focus control.
    • The expert cannot identify the exact node at which each customer will adopt High NA.
    • Hyper NA’s economic justification remains uncertain, especially because shared component cost reductions could also make existing EUV systems cheaper.
    • The expert does not have access to individual customers’ detailed process comparisons.